LATEST NEWS

TRAINING / GREEN SHIELD NEWS / IN2CRICKET NEWS


UNSWCC TEAMS FOR ROUND ONE

The UNSWCC teams for round one have been announced! Congratulations to everyone on what has been one of the best pre-seasons in recent years.

Top five grades take on Bankstown this week while Metro Black faces Randy-Petes and Metro Gold has a bye.

Congratulations to everyone making their club and grade debut.

1st Grade
1 du Plessis, Rico
2 Gowland, Mitchell
3 Dawson, David G
4 Wakim, Charles A
5 Wakim, Benjamin P (C)
6 Henry, James A
7 McLean, Brandon J
8 Turner, Jake M
9 Connolly, Joshua J
10 White, Declan O
11 Bennett, Joshua M

2nd Grade
1 Byrnes, Joseph J
2 Charlwood, Nicholas R
3 Walker, Nicholas J
4 Thanabalasingam, Suthangan K
5 Atallah, Marcus A
6 Jackson, Connor S
7 Maladay, Lewin R
8 Ho, Gavin T
9 Atallah, Thomas G (C)
10 McLean, Hayden C
11 Irving-Holliday, Blaize M

3rd Grade
1 Batchelor, Oliver R
2 Ruffell, Freddie W
3 Bhandari, Danny
4 Byrnes, Thomas D
5 Tsoukalas, Nikolas G
6 Manning Bancroft, Jack T
7 McCormick, Sam A
8 Shankar, Siddharth
9 Venianakis, John A
10 Appleton, Mark S (C)
11 Jones, Dean N

4th Grade
1 Gavan, Joshua P
2 Lawrence, Ronald Jnr B
3 Patel, Ankit
4 Thanabalasingam, Nirmalan R
5 Roach, Jack P
6 Bowcock, Daniel S
7 Rea, Michael P (C)
8 Stening, Hamish F
9 Carvosso, Rhys
10 Ward, Christopher N
11 Stanton, Matthew H

5th Grade
1 Hood, Philip J
2 Geraghty, Fionn P
3 Melnyk, Anthony B
4 Mulvenna, Daniel R
5 Mack, Katie
6 Tanner, Nivek D
7 Bascaran, Kabilan
8 Gunewardhane, Yushan N
9 Lupton, John C
10 Tripathi, Abhishek
11 Charlwood, Alexander G (C)

Metro Black (to be finalised)
1 Furlong, Samuel P
2 Xu, Alan
3 Senaratha, Nikhil R
4 Voleti, Aditya
5 Gunning, Pyke O
6 Krishnan, Satya N
7 Samarasinghe, Chamath
8 Stanton, Murray J (C)
9 Nugent, Campbell D
10 Jamil, Hassan
11 Janzen, Nicholas R
12 Ward, Anthony L

Metro Gold (to be finalised) [BYE round one]
1 Ferrara, Alex
2 Muraleedaran, Krijan
3 Nguyen, Sam James A
4 Maisey, William P
5 Byrnes, Thomas A
6 Nayak, Agnish
7 Mellick, Joshua M
8 Hoque, Saief
9 Garland, Matthew B (C)
10 Tuckfield, Hugo F
11 Morgan, Jack A
12 Karunasinghe, Vinod
13 Howard, Oscar G

UNSW Cricket Club - Green Shield 2015/16

Development Squad

NEW PLAYER NIGHT AND PRE-SEASON DATES

Pre-season trial dates have now been announced for the 2015/16 season. Sessions will again be held at the SCG Indoor Cricket Centre in the lead-up to the season.

All players new to the club this year must attend the two New Player Nights that will be held at the SCG Indoor Cricket Centre. Select players will then be invited to attend the full club trials.

New Player Nights
Dates: Thursdays 16 and 23 July
Location: SCG Indoor Cricket Centre
Time: 7:30pm arrival, 9:30pm finish

For all returning players, full club pre-season training will commence 30 July at the SCG Indoor Centre.

Full club training
Dates: Thursdays 30 July to 10 September
Location: SCG Indoor Cricket Centre
Time: 7:30pm arrival, 9:30pm finish

For more information, please download the pre-season flyer.